Fields Medalists

Table
Fields Medalists
year name birthplace primary research
1936 Ahlfors, Lars (Ahlfors, Lars Valerian) Helsinki, Finland Riemann surfaces
1936 Douglas, Jesse New York, New York, U.S. Plateau problem
1950 Schwartz, Laurent Paris, France functional analysis
1950 Selberg, Atle Langesund, Norway number theory
1954 Kodaira Kunihiko Tokyo, Japan algebraic geometry
1954 Serre, Jean-Pierre Bages, France algebraic topology
1958 Roth, Klaus (Roth, Klaus Friedrich) Breslau, Germany number theory
1958 Thom, René (Thom, René Frédéric) Montbéliard, France topology
1962 Hörmander, Lars (Hörmander, Lars V.) Mjällby, Sweden partial differential equations
1962 Milnor, John (Milnor, John Willard) Orange, New Jersey, U.S. differential topology
1966 Atiyah, Michael (Atiyah, Sir Michael Francis) London, England topology
1966 Cohen, Paul (Cohen, Paul Joseph) Long Branch, New Jersey, U.S. set theory
1966 Grothendieck, Alexandre Berlin, Germany algebraic geometry
1966 Smale, Stephen Flint, Michigan, U.S. topology
1970 Baker, Alan London, England number theory
1970 Hironaka Heisuke Yamaguchi prefecture, Japan algebraic geometry
1970 Novikov, Sergey (Novikov, Sergey Petrovich) Gorky, Russia, U.S.S.R. topology
1970 Thompson, John (Thompson, John Griggs) Ottawa, Kansas, U.S. group theory
1974 Bombieri, Enrico Milan, Italy number theory
1974 Mumford, David (Mumford, David Bryant) Worth, Sussex, England algebraic geometry
1978 Deligne, Pierre (Deligne, Pierre René) Brussels, Belgium algebraic geometry
1978 Fefferman, Charles (Fefferman, Charles Louis) Washington, D.C., U.S. classical analysis
1978 Margulis, Gregori (Margulis, Gregori Aleksandrovich) Moscow, Russia, U.S.S.R. Lie groups
1978 Quillen, Daniel (Quillen, Daniel Gray) Orange, New Jersey, U.S. algebraic K-theory
1983 Connes, Alain Darguignan, France operator theory
1983 Thurston, William (Thurston, William Paul) Washington, D.C., U.S. topology
1983 Yau, Shing-Tung Shantou, China differential geometry
1986 Donaldson, Simon (Donaldson, Simon Kirwan) Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England topology
1986 Faltings, Gerd Gelsenkirchen, West Germany Mordell conjecture
1986 Freedman, Michael (Freedman, Michael Hartley) Los Angeles, California, U.S. Poincaré conjecture
1990 Drinfeld, Vladimir (Drinfeld, Vladimir Gershonovich) Kharkov, Ukraine, U.S.S.R. algebraic geometry
1990 Jones, Vaughan Gisborne, New Zealand knot theory
1990 Mori Shigefumi Nagoya, Japan algebraic geometry
1990 Witten, Edward Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. superstring theory
1994 Bourgain, Jean Ostend, Belgium analysis
1994 Lions, Pierre-Louis Grasse, France partial differential equations
1994 Yoccoz, Jean-Christophe Paris, France dynamical systems
1994 Zelmanov, Efim (Zelmanov, Efim Isaakovich) Khabarovsk, Russia, U.S.S.R. group theory
1998 Borcherds, Richard (Borcherds, Richard Ewen) Cape Town, South Africa mathematical physics
1998 Gowers, William (Gowers, William Timothy) Marlborough, Wiltshire, England functional analysis
1998 Kontsevich, Maxim Khimki, Russia, U.S.S.R. mathematical physics
1998 McMullen, Curtis Berkeley, California, U.S. chaos theory
2002 Lafforgue, Laurent Antony, France number theory
2002 Voevodsky, Vladimir Moscow, Russia, U.S.S.R. algebraic geometry
2006 Okounkov, Andrei Moscow, Russia, U.S.S.R. mathematical physics
2006 Perelman, Grigori U.S.S.R. geometry
2006 Tao, Terrence Adelaide, Australia partial differential equations
2006 Werner, Wendelin Cologne, Germany geometry
See as table:

* * *


Universalium. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Fields Medal — ▪ award officially known as  International Medal for Outstanding Discoveries in Mathematics    award granted to between two and four mathematicians for outstanding or seminal research. The Fields Medal is often referred to as the mathematical… …   Universalium

  • Fields Medal — The Fields Medal is a prize awarded to two, three, or four mathematicians not over 40 years of age at each International Congress of the International Mathematical Union, a meeting that takes place every four years. The Fields Medal is widely… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1900 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Single… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in boxing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in boxing from 1904 to 2008. See also: Boxing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 Men s 1.1.1 Light flyweight …   Wikipedia

  • Michael Atiyah — Sir Michael Atiyah Born 22 April 1929 (1929 04 22) (age 82) …   Wikipedia

  • Shing-Tung Yau — at Harvard Law School dining hall Born …   Wikipedia

  • Maxim Kontsevich — Born 25 August 1964 (1964 08 25) (age 47) Khimk …   Wikipedia

  • Vladimir Drinfel'd — Born February 4, 1954 (1954 02 04) (age 57) Kharkiv, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (currently in Ukraine) Nationality …   Wikipedia

  • Cédric Villani — Born 5 October 1973 (1973 10 05) (age 38) Brive la Gaillarde, France …   Wikipedia

  • Paul Cohen (mathematician) — Not to be confused with Paul Cohn. Paul J. Cohen Born April 2, 1934(1934 04 02) Long Branch, New Jersey Died March 23, 2007 …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.